Privacy Statement (ZA)

This privacy statement was last updated on 1 July 2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of South Africa.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.hostedinafrica.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. What if you don't provide us with your personal information?

If you don't provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the information, products or assistance that you are seeking.

3. Sharing with other parties

We only share this data with operators and with other third parties for which consent must be obtained.

Name: InterServer
Country: USA
Purpose: Hosting Compoany

Name: 
Country: 
Purpose: 
Data: 

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

5. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

6. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

7. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

8. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

9. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

10. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator South Africa:
P.O Box 31533,
Braamfontein,
Johannesburg,
2017
Complaints email:[email protected]

11. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

12. Contact details

Hosted in Africa Group Limited
Kimironko, Gasabo, Umujyi wa Kigali, RWANDA
Rwanda
Website: https://www.hostedinafrica.com
Email: moc.acirfanidetsoh.www@emoclew
Phone number: +255746944557

We have appointed a contact person for the organisation's policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Frank Femi Omere
[email protected]

Annex

Our Integrated Learning Management System (LMS)

Once operational, we shall collect information about you during the course purchase process (we shall update our members once we have chosen the most suitable payment systems for the Global African regions being served), as well as information relating to your course progression and quiz performance.

What we collect and store

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide email address. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:--Send you information about your account and order--Create your account for our LMSIf you register a free account then we will store your email address.We store information about you for as long as your account exists.We store course progress, including completion status, quiz scores, assignments and/or essay submissions (if applicable).We will also store comments on courses, lessons, topics, assignments, and essays if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Group Leaders can access:--Order information such as your enrolled courses, course progress and username / email address.Any additional information added in your WordPress User Profile can also be visible to the administrator(s).

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you.

Payments

We shall be accepting payments through a variety of payment systems that serve the Global African communities and our members shall be notified of the services chosen. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to the payments systems chosen, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymised and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Woo Commerce / Dokan

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Stores you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you vendor stores you’ve recently viewed
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you.

Modules

Dokan has premium modules that perform specific and special purpose tasks. Each of the modules collect additional information. Also third party extensions and integrations collect data that is applicable to the each of their individual privacy policy.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymised and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

LiteSpeed Cache

This site utilizes caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary. We may use QUIC.cloud services to process & cache your data temporarily. Please see https://quic.cloud/privacy-policy/ for more details.

Cloudflare

This site utilizes Content Delivery Network systems (CDN) in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. CDN systems potentially store multiple copies of every web page that is on display on this site. All CDN files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support. CDN  files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary. . Please see Cloudflare's privacy policy/ for more details.
English (UK)

Welcome to the HiA Network!